WINNERS. August 2021

Best Dark Story

item
Caw3rd place
Directed by Ricky Glore
item
Annie2nd place
Directed by Luis Alberto Martín
item
In The Pitch Black1st place
Directed by R.J. Redl

Best Quarantine Film

item
Attack Of The Rather
Large Coronavirus!3rd place
Directed by Martin Brachvogel
item
Fiends with Benefits2nd place
Directed by David Whitney
item
Lung1st place
Directed by Quela Sun

Best Video Art

item
Kŕhke kosti3rd place
Directed by Joanna Shears
item
The Amber Thief 2nd place
Directed by Jonathan Riles
item
Minnow1st place
Directed by Joanna Shears

Best Experimental Film

item
Jack!3rd place
Directed by Paul McNeilly
item
Jesus's Ark2nd place
Directed by Valery Grysha
item
Inverted Cross1st place
Directed by Pater/Son

Best Student Film

item
On the Precipice3rd place
Directed by Max Tippie
item
Internal Consumption2nd place
Directed by Alice Plampin
item
Perspective1st place
Directed by Aaron Cleary

Best Psychological Film

item
Macular3rd place
Directed by Danijela Radulovic
item
The Self-Seers2nd place
Directed by Matthew David Ridley
item
Blunda1st place
Directed by Fredrik Hellqvist

Best Screenplay

item
The Treasure, The
Blessed and The Beast3rd place
Directed by Tulio Beat
item
Script 2nd place
Directed by Piero Cannata
item
The First Time1st place
Directed by Giovanni Nodari

Best Drama

item
The Carcosan Dream3rd place
Directed by Christoph Lahusen
item
NXT2nd place
Directed by Yiran Bai
item
Faces1st place
Directed by Iván Sainz-Pardo

Best Dark Comedy

item
Green Thumb3rd place
Directed by Michael Palmer
item
Branching Out With
The Invisible Man2nd place
Directed by Jim & Nick Zounis
item
Wild as1st place
Directed by Olivier Bonenfant

Best Suspens Film

item
Racyst3rd place
Directed by Ricky Glore
item
Cobra’s Bite2nd place
Directed by Taras Voloshchuk
item
At the Bedside of a Haunting1st place
Directed by Mirko G. Rauso

Best Monster

item
The Maniae3rd place
Directed by Omar De Leon
item
The Tale of the
Bone Collector 2nd place
Directed by Matthew Mark Hunter
item
The Vase1st place
Directed by Nicholas Alexander

Best TV/WEB series

item
The Ominous Project Universe Presents: BLOODY MARY
Directed by Shreco Bakari

Best Male Actor

item
Ruidos (Noises)
Directed by Moises Suarez

Best Female actor

item
The Apartment
Directed by Hugues Willy Krebs

Best black&white film

item
Mr Spoon3rd place
Directed by Perrine LIEVOIS, Hadrien D. FAYEL
item
Yin/Yang2nd place
Directed by Crew McBean
item
Max1st place
Directed by mr. Bouhaïk

Best Sci-Fi film

item
Radio Report3rd place
Directed by Nicholas Alexander
item
Quarantine2nd place
Directed by Francesco Longo
item
Mimesis1st place
Directed by Leonardo Candidi

Best Animation

item
The Beholder3rd place
Directed by Shaun Clark
item
The House of The Rising Sun2nd place
Directed by Connor Gerald
item
The Dead Hands of Dublin1st place
Directed by Leo Crowley

Best Vampire Film

item
Dead Of Night3rd place
Directed by Rae Martin Stump
item
The Early House2nd place
Directed by Derek O'Connor
item
Haunting Day1st place
Directed by Victor Mallo

Best Neo-Noir Film

item
A Reasonable Doubt3rd place
Directed by Rémi Delissen
item
Love Blood Pain2nd place
Directed by Magnum Borini
item
What The Heart Wants1st place
Directed by Darrell Portz

Best SoundTrack

item
The Candidate
Directed by Erkut Altındağ

Best Documentary

item
The Telscombe Hauntings
Directed by Steven Lancefield

Honorable Mention

item
PRIPIAT
Directed by Stéphane Ryter

Best Director

item
Save 2.03rd place
Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo
item
The Victim Responds2nd place
Directed by Brian Nestor
item
In Luck1st place
Directed by Thodoris Vournas

Best Horror (under 5 minutes)

item
Raven Skull3rd place
Directed by Caz Armstrong
item
Fortune2nd place
Directed by Emory Rice
item
Slaybells1st place
Directed by Patrik Ahlgren

Best Thriller (between 5-15 minutes)

item
Secret lands3rd place
Directed by Pierre Renverseau
item
Holdout2nd place
Directed by Adam Benish
item
The Creep1st place
Directed by Edward Mizner

Best Horror (between 5-15 minutes)

item
ASHTAROTH House
of the Unholy3rd place
Directed by D. Scott Stein
item
Tekenchu2nd place
Directed by Carlos Matienzo Serment
item
Attached1st place
Directed by Emre Yapıcı

Best Thriller (15-25 minutes)

item
B&B Broken Breakfast
Directed by Tomaiuoli Ciro

Best Horror (15-25 minutes)

item
Mandragoras
Directed by Francesco Longo

Best Thriller (over 25 min.)

item
DEMOcracy
Directed by Steven Christides, Petros Kyrkos, Chrisa Chatzipetrou, Eleni Siropouloy, Anastasia Liontou

Best Horror (over 25 min.)

item
Hunting Bears
Directed by Matthew Robert Vincini